CURRICULUM VITAE

Curriculum Vitae (PDF)

ACADEMIC EDUCATION

  • Ph.D., 2018, Fuller Theological Seminary, Pasadena, CA (Old Testament, Ancient Near Eastern Context)
  • M.A. (High Honors), 2010, Ashland Theological Seminary, Ashland, OH (Biblical Studies, Old Testament)
  • B.A., 2003, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH (Criminology)

ACADEMIC TEACHING/RESEARCH ASSISTANT EXPERIENCE

  • Fuller Theological Seminary
    • Adjunct Instructor of Old Testament
      • Old Testament Exegesis (Ecclesiastes - Hebrew Text) (Fall, 2017)
      • Old Testament Introduction (Fall 2016, Winter 2018)
      • Introduction to the Ancient Near East (online) (Winter 2016)
      • Biblical Hebrew I-II (Fall 2014-Winter 2015)
      • Biblical Hebrew I-II (Fall 2013-Winter2014)
    • Instructor-In-Training
      • Advanced Hebrew Grammar with Dr. Leslie C. Allen (Fall 2013)
    • Research Assistant to Dr. Christopher B. Hays
      • Hidden Riches: A Sourcebook for the Comparative Study of the Hebrew Bible and the Ancient Near East [Westminster John Knox, 2014] (2011-2014)
    • Teaching Assistant
      • Isaiah Exegesis [Hebrew text] with Dr. John Goldingay (2013)
      • Psalms Exegesis [Hebrew text] with Dr. Jeremy Smoak (2013)
      • Isaiah 1-39 Exegesis [Hebrew text] with Dr. Christopher B. Hays (2012)
      • Jeremiah Exegesis [Hebrew text] with Dr. Jeremy Smoak (2012)
      • Biblical Hebrew I-II with Dr. Jeremy Smoak (2011-2012)
      • Old Testament Prophets with Dr. John Goldingay (2011)
  • Azusa Pacific University
    • Adjunct Lecturer
      • Introduction to the Old Testament: Exodus/Deuteronomy (Fall 2014-Spring 2015)
  • Ashland Theological Seminary
    • Teaching Assistant
      • Biblical Hebrew I and II with Dr. David W. Baker (2008-2009)
      • Foundations of Bible Study (2008)

ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPERIENCE

  • Tel Gezer Excavation and Publication Project volunteer, 2009

AWARDS/HONORS

PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES

  • Member (Student), Society of Biblical Literature, 2011 – Present
  • Member-at-LargeStudent Advisory Board, Society of Biblical Literature2013 – 2016
  • Student PresidentYod-Chet chapter of Eta Beta Rho,  2012 – 2015
  • On-Campus Student Representative (Fuller Theological Seminary)Student Advisory Board, Society of Biblical Literature, 2012 – 2013

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

  • Reflectance Transformation Imaging, West Semitic Research Project, University of Southern California (2017)
  • Professional Development Workshop, Center for Advanced Theological Studies, Fuller Theological Seminary (2015)
  • “Preparing to Teach Online” Course, Fuller Theological Seminary (2014)
  • Writing Grants and Raising Money, Fuller Theological Seminary (2013)
  • Professional Development Workshop, Society of Biblical Literature Pacific Coast Regional Meeting (2013)
  • The Teacher and the Classroom Workshop, Center for Advanced Theological Studies, Fuller Theological Seminary (2012)
  • Writing for Publication Workshop, Center for Advanced Theological Studies, Fuller Theological Seminary (2012)
  • Course Planning and Assessment Professional Workshop, Center for Advanced Theological Studies, Fuller Theological Seminary (2011)

MILITARY EXPERIENCE

  • Operations Officer, USMCR                                                           
    • 2014 – 2015, 2017 – 2018
    • 2nd Battalion, 23rd Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division, U.S. Marine Corps   (Pasadena, CA)
  • Company Commander, United States Marine Corps Reserve (USMCR)
    • 2015 – 2017
    • Weapons Company, 2nd Battalion, 23rd Marine Regiment, 4th Marine Division, U.S. Marine Corps (Port Hueneme, CA)
  • Foreign Military Advisor Team Leader, USMCR                                                  
    • 2015 – 2016
    • Security Cooperation Team Belize, U.S. Marine Corps Forces South (Belize)
  • Logistics Officer / Training Officer, USMCR                                           
    • 2011 – 2014
    • Mobilization Training Battalion, School of Infantry (West), U.S. Marine Corps (Camp Pendleton, CA)
  • Team Leader/Senior Instructor, USMC
    • 2009 – 2011
    • Advanced Infantry Training Battalion, School of Infantry (West), U.S. Marine Corps (Camp Pendleton, CA)
  • Foreign Military Advisor Team Leader (Afghanistan), USMC      
    • 2006 – 2007
    • Embedded Transition Team 6-1, II Marine Expeditionary Force Headquarters Group (Camp Lejeune, NC/Afghanistan)
  •  Company Commander/Platoon Commander, USMC   
    • 2004 – 2006
    • Company C/Headquarters and Service Company, 1st Battalion, 2nd Marine Regiment (Camp Lejeune, NC)